In commodo accumsan vulputate. Integer et lectus ac risus commodo convallis vel ac nulla.

Privacy Policy

Purpose of this Privacy Policy


We are committed to protecting your personal information and to being transparent about the information we hold about you. Using personal information allows us to develop a better understanding of our visitors, and to provide you with relevant and timely information about the work that we do, both on and off stage. Personal information also helps our organisation to engage with current and potential donors. The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how we collect and process the vast majority of your personal information when you engage with us through our website and our programme of activity. It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing other personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using your personal information. This privacy policy supplements our other policies and is not intended to override them. We will use the information that we collect about you in accordance with:
  • The Data Protection Act 1998
  • The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003
  • The EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679), (‘GDPR’)
We may need to make updates to our Privacy Policy from time to time, to take into account either changes in legislation or changes at The Yard Theatre. Any updates to our Privacy Policy will be posted on our website. This policy explains:
  1. Who we are
  2. Information we may collect about you
  3. How we collect your data
  4. How we may use your information
  5. Sharing of your personal information
  6. Security of your personal information
  7. Data retention
  8. Your legal rights
  9. Notification of changes to our privacy policy
  10. Transferring your information outside europe
  11. Contact details and further information
 
  1. Who we are

The Yard Theatre Limited is a charity registered in England and Wales, number 1144028, and is also registered as a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales, number 7664276. Our registered office is Unit 2a, Queen’s Yard White Post Lane London E9 5EN. Our wholly-owned trading subsidiary is The Yard Enterprises Limited also registered as a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales, number 09332194.  
  1. Information we may collect about you

  Depending on how you interact with us, we may collect and hold the following information from you:
  • Identity Data: includes your first name, last name, title, date of birth, gender and Identity Data for your parent or guardian if you are under 16.
  • Contact Data: includes billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and Contact Data for your parent or guardian if you are under 16.
  • Education Data: if you are a student, includes the name of your institution and your course details.
  • Financial Data: includes bank account and payment card details if you are making a purchase or donation and your preferences relating to Gift Aid.
  • Transaction Data: includes details about payments to and from you and details of tickets or services you have purchased from us.
  • Supporter Data: includes information relating to memberships, donations, attendance at events and interests.
  • Health Data: if you have a disability, information about your access requirements (for example if you require wheelchair access, an assistance dog, assisted hearing audio descriptions, BSL interpretation or a seat for a personal assistant); information about your allergies or dietary requirements if you are participating or attending an event and information about your health if we are investigating an accident or other incident.
  • Image Data: includes your image and likeness as captured on our CCTV cameras and in photographs, video and audio recordings if you participate in a workshop or other event.
  • Technical Data: such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Social Media: depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, Twitter and Instagram you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.
  • Profile Data: includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data: includes information about how you use our websites and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data: includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
We collect and aggregate on an anonymous basis information about you and your interactions with us with information about other users of our services, such as statistical or demographic data, for analysis, reporting to stakeholders (such as Arts Council England) and to better understand our customers. Aggregated data derived from your personal information but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. However, if we combine or connect any of this type of data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.   We are especially committed to protecting the privacy of any young people that engage with or participate in our work. If you are under 16, please ensure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent before and whenever you provide personal information.  
  1. How we collect your data

We collect different information about you in a number of ways:   Information you give us When you create an account on our website; buy tickets; sign up to our newsletters; request marketing materials; give us feedback; or make a donation, we will store the personal information you give to us. We will also keep a record of your purchases and donations.   Automated technologies or interactions As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.   Information from third parties We occasionally receive information about you from third parties such as:
  1. Analytics providers such as Google
  2. Advertising networks such as Facebook
  3. Search information providers such as Google AdWords
  Information available publicly We may collect information such as job history, trusteeship, political preferences, locality and philanthropic activities from places such as Companies House, Google, and information that has been published in articles/newspapers.  
  1. How we may use your information

The Yard Theatre will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests, rights, and freedoms do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Where we have your explicit consent before using your personal information in that specific situation. However, generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal information and you have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us. You will find the relevant contact details at the end of this policy.
  • Marketing communications
We aim to communicate with you about the work that we do in ways that you find relevant, timely, respectful, and never excessive. To do this, we use data that we have stored about you, such as which events you have booked for in the past, as well as any contact preferences you may have told us about. We use our legitimate organisational interest as the legal basis for communications by post and email. In the case of postal mailings, you may opt out of receiving these at any time using the contact details at the end of this policy or by updating your contact preferences in your online account with us. In the case of email, we will give you an opportunity to opt out of receiving electronic communications during your first purchase with us. If you do not opt out, we will provide you with an option to unsubscribe in every email that we send you subsequently. Alternatively, you can use the contact details at the end of this policy or update your contact preferences in your online account with us. As part of our service to you, we may contact you by email or telephone to provide essential information related to your purchase and visit.  
  • Fundraising communications
The Yard Theatre Limited is a registered charity. Under our legitimate organisational interest, we may contact you by post, or occasionally by telephone, to seek your support for our philanthropic priorities.  This contact will not be more frequent than once per month and you are able to opt out at any time by using the contact details at the end of this policy or by updating your contact preferences in your online account with us. Additionally, and only if you have given your consent, we may contact you by email to seek your financial support.  
  • Volunteer communications
The role as a volunteer at The Yard is a vital one. As a volunteer usher, you assist our front of house team to ensure each theatre performance runs smoothly, and you see first hand how the theatre works and the different elements of bringing a production to our audiences. After coming for your first shift as a volunteer usher, we use our legitimate organisational interest to email you about further volunteering opportunities with us. You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time by letting the front of house team know or by using the contact information in this policy.
  1. Sharing of your personal information

  • We may share your personal information with our trusted service providers, subcontractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, including payment providers, event ticketing providers, email communication providers, market research analysts, IT service providers, postal mailing providers, accountants, auditors, and lawyers.
  • We may also share your personal information with trusted third parties, but only if you have given your explicit consent to this. We do not sell personal details to third parties for any purpose.
  • We require all other organisations with whom we share your personal information to respect the security of your information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes.
  • We might also have to share your information if we have to by law or where we need to protect you or other people from harm.
 
  1. Security of your personal information
We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is stored safely and securely. We have invested in appropriate technology and software to ensure that information cannot be accessed by unauthorised persons, and have in place a robust internal data processing policy to ensure that any staff, contractors or volunteers that come into contact with your personal data understand how and when it can be processed.  
  1. Data retention

We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and to fulfil our legal obligations. We will not keep more information than we need. The retention period will vary according to the purpose for which we are processing your personal information. For further information about how long we will keep your information, please contact us using the details outlined in this policy.   If you ask us to stop sending direct marketing communications to you, we will retain the information required (e.g. name, address or email address) to ensure we adhere with such requests.  
  1. Your legal rights

  Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information, as follows:-  
  1. a) Request access to your personal information
  You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Please use the contact details at the end of this policy if you would like to exercise this right, or any of the rights listed below.  If you are a European citizen and consider our use of your personal information to be unlawful, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, i.e. the Information Commissioner’s Office.  
  1. b) Request correction of your personal information
  You have the right to request that we correct the personal information we hold about you, although we may need to verify the accuracy of the new information you provide to us.  
  1. c) Request erasure of your personal information
  You have the right to request that we delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Please note that we may not always be able to comply with your request for erasure if there are specific legal reasons- which will be notified to you at the time of your request.  
  1. d) Object to processing of your personal information
  You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.  
  1. e) Request restriction of processing your personal information
  You have the right to request that we suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.  
  1. f) Request transfer of your personal information
  You have the right to request that the personal information we hold about you is transferred to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.  
  1. g) Right to withdraw consent
  In circumstances where we are relying on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.   Please also note the following:-  
  • No fee usually required You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
  • What we may need from you We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
  • Time limit to respond We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
 
  1. Notification of changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time. We will always communicate any changes to our patrons and supporters where we have accurate contact details and where they would expect to receive communications from us. Please visit this section of our website periodically in order to keep up to date with changes in our privacy policy.  
  1. Transferring your information outside Europe

Your personal information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). For example, this may happen when the computer servers used to host our websites or our customer databases are located in a country outside the EEA. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal information, you are agreeing to this transfer.   If we transfer your information in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and data protection laws by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:  
  • We will only transfer your personal information outside the EEA to countries that have been deemed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of protection of personal data;
  • Where we transfer data to certain of our trusted service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection as it has in Europe;
  • Where we transfer to data to our trusted service providers in the USA, we may transfer data to them if they are part of what is called the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.
  1. Contact details and further information

If you have questions about this policy or about how we use your personal information please get in touch at data@theyardtheatre.co.uk or at our address: Unit 2a, Queen’s Yard, London E9 5EN.